This privacy policy is for the Independent Constitutionalists UK website and has to do with how we use any personal information we collect from you on this website.

In summary, any personal information we collect will be stored safely and securely. We never share any of your personal details outside our school.

You have the right to access to your records and either have them corrected or have them removed from our database completely. Please email us if you’d like to make such a request.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you make a general enquiry or sign up for our email newsletter.

Website usage information is collected using cookies. More on cookies below.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your enquiry, and, if you agree, to email you about our constitutional initiative.

IC-UK will not share your information with anyone else.

How long is the information kept?

We retain general enquiries for a period of 6 months, once that period is passed the record is deleted from our database.

Marketing

We would like to send you news about our activities and site updates. If you have consented to receive our news, you may opt out later.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you.

If you no longer wish to be contacted, please email us to let us know.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please email us.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

To make full use of the IC-UK website, your browser needs to accept cookies.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name or address. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. We also have a ‘Manage your cookies’ section below.

Here’s a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for.

cookie_notice_accepted

A cookie used to track user acceptance of the cookie policy. Expires after 30 days. An IP address is stored to recognise the user on a return visit.

PHPSESSID

The PHPSESSID cookie is native to PHP and enables our website to store serialised state data. On this website it is used to establish a user session and to pass state data via a temporary cookie, which is commonly referred to as a session cookie.

_ga, _gat, _gid

Google Analytics: used to track amount of visits, and the time of the visit and keeps track of returning visits. No personal information is stored in the cookie.

CONSENT, PREF, VISITOR_INFO_LIVE, YSC

Google YouTube: used by the website to store and show video content. These cookies are set by YouTube to track usage of its services. The YouTube Cookies are only installed when you press play.

Managing Cookies

You don’t need to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can do this through your browser settings, the Help function in your browser should tell you how.

Useful websites:
www.ico.org.uk
en.wikipedia.org